Business & Industry Hall of Fame Award Inductees

2016 – HNTB
2015 – Shafer, Kline & Warren, Inc.
2014 – Bank of Blue Valley (Lenexa Branch)
2013 – CommunityAmerica Credit Union
2012 – Pamper’d Palate Catering
2011 – Atmos Energy
2010 – Rimann Liquors
2009 – The Meritex Company
2008 – Terracon Consultants, Inc.
2007 – Shawnee Mission Medical Center
2006 – Mainstreet Credit Union (formerly Credit Union of Johnson County)
2005 – RE/MAX Realty Suburban-Jim Blaufuss Team
2004 – Hy-Vee Lenexa
2003 – Allstate Insurance, Bing Bingham Agency
2002 – JC Penney Catalog Logistics Center
2001 – Lakeview Village
2000 – J.E. Dunn Construction
1999 – Southwestern Bell
1998 – American Family Insurance
1997 – The Rist Group, Inc.
1996 – Amos Family Funeral Home
1995 – Joyce’s Floral & Gifts
1994 – Commerce Bank, N.A. (formerly Lenexa National Bank)
1993 – Ford Motor Company
1992 – Kansas City Power & Light Company
1991 – Hermes Landscaping, Inc.
1990 – GBA
1989 – ANB Bank (formerly Premier, Country Hill, and Midland Banks)
1988 – Zimmer Real Estate Services
1987 – UMB Bank (formerly Overland Park State Bank)
1986 – Bank of America
1985 – Holland Corporation, Inc.
1984 – Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Mid-America
1983 – Gill Studios, Inc.

Lenexa Chamber of Commerce Awards History – 10 Year History

2016
Business & Industry: HNTB
Company of the Year: Cruise Planners
Member of the Year: David Junk, DJ Consulting Inc.
Rising Star: Damien Butler, Flowers Baking Company of Lenexa, LLC

2015
Business & Industry: Shafer, Kline & Warren, Inc.
Company of the Year: Consolidated Communications
Member of the Year: Kathy Saunders, Mainstreet Credit Union
Rising Star: Kim Scheid, Avalon Specialties, Inc.
Spirit of the Chamber: Lonnie Cannon, The Meritex Company

2014
Business & Industry: Bank of Blue Valley (Lenexa Branch)
Company of the Year: HNTB
Member of the Year: Cary Occhipinto, Commerce Bank
Rising Star: Mike Towler, First Mortgage Solutions

2013
Business & Industry: CommunityAmercia Credit Union
Company of the Year: Mainstreet Credit Union
Member of the Year: Marsha Harper, ANB Bank
Rising Star: Mike Stein: Shafer, Kline & Warren, Inc.

2012
Business & Industry: Pamper’d Palate Catering
Company of the Year: Shawnee Mission Medical Center
Member of the Year: Kathi Oppold, VeMMA Nutrition for a Lifetime
Spirit of the Chamber: Craig Denny, Terracon

2011
Business & Industry: Atmos Energy
Company of the Year: Bank of Blue Valley
Member of the Year: Jayme Bilyeu, Pamper’d Palate Catering
Don Horine Award for Excellence in Membership Recruiting: Lonnie Cannon

2010
Business & Industry: The Meritex Company
Company of the Year: TIE: Shawnee Mission Medical Center & CoreFirst Bank & Trust
Member of the Year: Phil Eilers, HNTB Corporation
Spirit of the Chamber: John Ramsey

2009
Business & Industry: Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Company of the Year: TIE: Premier Bank & Deffenbaugh Industries
Member of the Year: Becca Coleman: Law Offices of Kyle E. Krull
Rising Star: CoreFirst Bank & Trust
Spirit of the Chamber: Fred Schmidt – Gill Studios

2008
Business & Industry: Shawnee Mission Medical Center
Company of the Year: CommunityAmerica Credit Union
Member of the Year: Jason Leib/Associates Solutions, Inc.
Spirit of the Chamber: Bing Bingham

2007
Business & Industry: Credit Union of Johnson County
Company of the Year: George Butler Associates
Member of the Year: John Cooper/TranSystems
Spirit of the Chamber: Jane Klein (City Councilwoman)

Lifetime Award Recipients

The Lifetime Award Program was introduced in the 1980s and ran through 2000. The program recognized and rewarded member individuals who helped increase the membership of the Lenexa Chamber. The program was made up of several award levels with the Lifetime Award level as the highest achievement. Individuals who reached this level receive a complimentary Lifetime Chamber membership when they retire.  We will always be grateful to those who worked so hard to recruit members. The Chamber congratulates the following individuals for  reaching the Lifetime Award level:

Mike Boehm
Bob Choun
Becca Coleman
JoAnn Crouch
John Dulle
Mark Emley
Bill Fisher
Phil Forrest
Bob Fry

Phil Hammond
Charles Hanna
Pamela Hare
Donald Horine
Jane Klein
Hal Lawrence
Dawn McDonough
Rick McKee
Jerry Meadows

Jim Nathanson
Irv Robinson
Alvin Row
Jeri Sharp
Lee Ann Stamm
Betty Talley
Mike Ulm
Marjorie White

Lenexa Chamber on Twitter:

Welcome to our newest Chamber members: AccuTaxes, Casey Associates, iPharma, and Sims Global Solutions!

Have your ballot but missed our candidate events? Find videos (and candidate profiles too) at… twitter.com/i/web/status/9…

US Congressman Kevin Yoder spoke today at the Lenexa Chamber October Membership Luncheon. pic.twitter.com/GPVMAz09Jg